This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

Ambassador

 

Ambassador

img 20210611 095857

Alfonso Di Riso
Ambassador of Italy to Armenia

- Born in Naples, 9 September 1965. University of Naples: Major in Law, 27 April 1988; University of Naples of Oriental Studies: Major in Political Science, 28 June 1991; University of Siena: PhD in International Law, June 1998․

- Joins the Italian Foreign Service on 29 December 1997․

- In the Ministry’s Service for Legal Affairs, Diplomatic Disputes and International Agreements, 19 October 1998. Head of the Secretariat of the Service for Legal Affairs, 1 January 2000․

- As Deputy Head of Mission in Kuala Lumpur, 27 April 2000․

- As Political Counsellor in Tehran, 1 July 2003․

- Promoted to Counsellor of Legation, 2 July 2007․

- In Rome, Deputy Head of the Second Division of the Directorate General for Human Resources, Budget and Innovation, 1 August 2007․

- As Deputy Head of Mission in Algiers, 7 September 2009․

- Promoted to Counsellor of Embassy, 2 July 2012․

- Ambassador of Italy in Ivory Coast, with secondary accreditations to Niger, Burkina Faso, Liberia and Sierra Leone, 7 January 2013․

- In Rome, Head of the Unit for Labour Unions and Innovations, 1 September 2017․

- Married to Corinne Maguelone Chantal ZELTNER, father of Lorenzo and Francesco.

Knight, Order of Merit of the Italian Republic, 2007․

 


29